WilmerHale Lawyers and Practices Spotlighted in 2021 Edition of Chambers USA

WilmerHale Lawyers and Practices Spotlighted in 2021 Edition of Chambers USA

News

Chambers and Partners has announced its rankings for the 2021 edition of Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business, with WilmerHale listed among the nation’s best in 54 practice area categories. Chambers also ranked 96 WilmerHale lawyers as leaders in their respective fields.

Chambers USA is published annually and is distributed to general counsel of global and national businesses. The guide evaluates lawyers based on technical legal skills, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment, and other qualities most valued by clients. Practice area rankings are based on individual lawyers within the field, and the strength and depth of a department.

Complete Chambers USA rankings can be found on the Chambers and Partners website. Please see below for the list of WilmerHale lawyers and practice areas recognized in the 2021 edition.

Lawyer: Practice Area (Region)
Philip Anker: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)
Paul Architzel: Derivatives (Nationwide); Derivatives: Mainly Regulatory (Nationwide)
Mick Bain: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts); Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Ciara Baker: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (District of Columbia)
Charlene Barshefsky: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
David Bassett: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)
Michael Bevilacqua: Intellectual Property: Licensing (Massachusetts)
Michael Bongiorno: Litigation: Securities (New York)
Jay Bothwick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Lillian Brown: Securities: Regulation: Advisory (Nationwide)
William Caporizzo: Tax (Massachusetts)
Patrick Carome: Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)
Catherine Carroll: Appellate Law (Nationwide)
James Carter: International Arbitration: Arbitrators (Nationwide); International Arbitration: Counsel (Nationwide)
David Cavanaugh: Intellectual Property: Litigation (District of Columbia); Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (District of Columbia)
Steven Cherry: Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide); Antitrust: Litigation Specialists (District of Columbia)
Jason Chipman: International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide)
Meredith Cross: Securities: Regulation: Advisory (Nationwide)
Christopher Davies: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Peter Dichiara: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Stephanie Evans: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (District of Columbia)
Benjamin Fernandez: Intellectual Property (Colorado)
Robert Finkel: Outsourcing (New York) (Nationwide)
Mark Ford: Antitrust (Massachusetts)
Jamie Gorelick: Crisis Management (Nationwide)
Leon Greenfield: Antitrust: Litigation Specialists (District of Columbia)
Robert Gunther: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)
Franca Harris Gutierrez: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Jay Holtmeier: FCPA (Nationwide)
Fraser Hunter: Litigation: Securities (New York)
Paul Jakubowski: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Boyd Johnson: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Jeffrey Johnson: Technology (Massachusetts)
Robert Keefe: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Massachusetts)
Rachael Kent: International Arbitration: Counsel (Nationwide)
Robert Kirsch: Environment (Massachusetts)
Jason Kropp: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts); Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Bill Lee: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts) (Nationwide); International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) (Nationwide); Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (Nationwide); Litigation: Trial Lawyers (Nationwide)
Yoon-Young Lee: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Hal Leibowitz: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Michael Leotta: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia)
Noah Levine: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation) (Nationwide)
Ronald Machen: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia)
Lori Martin: Litigation: Securities (New York); Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Sonal Mehta: Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation (California)
Ronald Meltzer: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)
Brendan McGuire: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
William McLucas: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Elizabeth Mitchell: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Enforcement) (Nationwide)
Kevin Muck: Litigation: Securities (California)
Susan Muck: Litigation: Securities (California)
Joseph Mueller: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Thomas Mueller: Antitrust (District of Columbia); Antirust: Cartel (Nationwide)
Kirk Nahra: Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide); Privacy & Data Security: Healthcare (Nationwide)
Bruce Newman: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Stephanie Nicolas: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert Novick: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
Amy Null: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
Heather Nyong’o: Antitrust (California); Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide)
David Ogden: Litigation: General Commercial (District of Columbia)
Peggy Otum: Environment (California)
Andre Owens: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
William Paine: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Kimberly Parker: FCPA (Nationwide)
John Pierce: International Arbitration: Counsel (Nationwide)
Lisa Pirozzolo: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Benjamin Powell: International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide); Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide); Privacy & Data Security: Incident Response (Nationwide)
Andrea Robinson: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Chalyse Robinson: Banking & Finance (Colorado)
Julie Hogan Rodgers: Tax (Massachusetts)
Regina Rodriguez: Litigation: General Commercial (Colorado)
Jonathan Rosenfeld: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)
David Ross: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
Todd Rumberger: Venture Capital (California)
Anjan Sahni: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Ken Salazar: Environment (Colorado)
Matthew Schnall: Tax (Massachusetts)
Hartmut Schneider: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Emily Schulman: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Massachusetts)
Mark Selwyn: Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation (California)
Howard Shapiro: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia)
Andrew Shipley: Government Contacts (Nationwide); Government Contracts: Bid Protests (Nationwide)
Erin Sloane: FCPA (Nationwide); Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Mary Sooter: Intellectual Property (Colorado)
Danielle Spinelli: Appellate Law (Nationwide); Bankruptcy/Restructuring (District of Columbia); Native American Law (Nationwide); Native American Law: Appellate (Nationwide)
Keith Trammell: Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Benjamin Unger: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Naboth van den Broek: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
Seth Waxman: Appellate Law (Nationwide); Native American Law: Appellate (Nationwide)
Harry Weiss: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
David Westenberg: Capital Markets (Massachusetts)
Kimberly Wethly: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
Amy Wigmore: Intellectual Property: Litigation (District of Columbia)
Paul Wolfson: Appellate Law (Nationwide)
Jonathan Yarowsky: Government Relations (Nationwide)
Daniel Zimmermann: Venture Capital (California)

Practice Areas Including Region

California
Antitrust
Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation
Litigation: Securities
Venture Capital

Colorado
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A & Private Litigation
Intellectual Property: Litigation
Litigation: General Commercial: The Elite
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Media & Entertainment

Massachusetts
Antitrust
Capital Markets
Corporate/M&A
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Intellectual Property
Litigation: General Commercial
Litigation: Securities
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Real Estate
Tax
Technology

New York
Bankruptcy/Restructuring: The Elite
Intellectual Property: Patent
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
Litigation: Securities
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations: The Elite

Nationwide
Antitrust
Antitrust: Cartel
Appellate Law
Corporate Crime & Investigations: The Elite
Derivatives
FCPA
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)
Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance & Enforcement)
Government Contracts: The Elite
Government Relations
Intellectual Property
International Arbitration: The Elite
International Trade: CFIUS Experts
International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
Life Sciences
Native American Law
Native American Law: Appellate
Privacy & Data Security: Healthcare
Privacy & Data Security: The Elite
Securities: Litigation
Securities: Regulation: Advisory
Securities: Regulation: Enforcement
Startups & Emerging Companies