WilmerHale Lawyers and Practices Recognized in 2020 Edition of Chambers USA

WilmerHale Lawyers and Practices Recognized in 2020 Edition of Chambers USA

News

Today, Chambers and Partners announced its rankings for the 2020 edition of Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business, with WilmerHale listed among the nation’s best in 47 practice area categories. Chambers also ranked 89 WilmerHale lawyers as leaders in their respective fields.

Chambers USA is published annually and is distributed to general counsel of global and national businesses. The guide evaluates lawyers based on the technical legal skills, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities most valued by clients. Practice area rankings are based on individual lawyers within the field, and the strength and depth of a department.

Complete Chambers USA rankings can be found on the Chambers and Partners website. Please see below for the list of WilmerHale lawyers and practice areas recognized in the 2020 edition.

 

Lawyer: Practice Area (Region)

Philip Anker: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)
Paul Architzel: Capital Markets: Derivates (Nationwide); Capital Markets: Derivatives: Mainly Regulatory (Nationwide)
Mick Bain: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts); Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Charlene Barshefsky: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
David Bassett: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)
Michel Bevilacqua: Intellectual Property: Licensing (Massachusetts); Technology (Massachusetts)
Michael Bongiorno: Litigation: Securities (New York)
Mark Borden: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Jay Bothwick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Lillian Brown: Securities: Regulation: Advisory (Nationwide)
Reginald Brown: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations) (Nationwide)
William Caporizzo: Tax (Massachusetts)
Patrick Carome: Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)
Catherine Carroll: Appellate Law (Nationwide)
James Carter: International Arbitration (Nationwide); International Arbitration: Arbitrators (Nationwide)
David Cavanaugh: Intellectual Property: Litigation (District of Columbia); Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (District of Columbia)
Steven Cherry: Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide); Antitrust: Litigation Specialists (District of Columbia)
Jason Chipman: International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide)
Meredith Cross: Securities: Regulation: Advisory (Nationwide)
Christopher Davies: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Peter Dichiara: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Stephanie Evans: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (District of Columbia)
Reed Freeman: Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Benjamin Fernandez: Intellectual Property (Colorado)
Robert Finkel: Outsourcing (Nationwide); Technology & Outsourcing (New York)
Mark Ford: Antitrust (Massachusetts)
Craig Goldblatt: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (District of Columbia)
Jamie Gorelick: Crisis Management (Nationwide); Government Relations (Nationwide)
Leon Greenfield: Antitrust: Litigation Specialists (District of Columbia)
Robert Gunther: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)
Franca Harris Gutierrez: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Jay Holtmeier: FCPA (Nationwide)
Fraser Hunter: Litigation: Securities (New York)
Paul Jakubowski: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Jeff Johnson: Technology (Massachusetts)
Robert Keefe: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Massachusetts)
Rachael Kent: International Arbitration (Nationwide)
Robert Kirsch: Environment (Massachusetts)
Jason Kropp: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Bill Lee: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts); International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) (Nationwide); Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (Nationwide); Litigation: Trial Lawyers (Nationwide)
Yoon-Young Lee: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Hal Leibowitz: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Noah Levine: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation) (Nationwide)
Ronald Machen: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia)
Lori Martin: Litigation: Securities (New York); Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Sonal Mehta: Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Ronald Meltzer: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)
Brendan McGuire: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
William McLucas: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Elizabeth Mitchell: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Enforcement) (Nationwide)
Joseph Mueller: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Thomas Mueller: Antitrust (District of Columbia); Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide)
Kirk Nahra: Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide); Privacy & Data Security: Healthcare (Nationwide)
Bruce Newman: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Stephanie Nicolas: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert Novick: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
Amy Null: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
Heather Nyong’o: Antitrust (California); Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide)
David Ogden: Litigation: General Commercial (District of Columbia)
Peggy Otum: Environment (California)
Andre Owens: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
William Paine: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Kimberly Parker: FCPA (Nationwide)
John Pierce: International Arbitration (Nationwide)
Lisa Pirozzolo: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Benjamin Powell: International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide); Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Andrea Robinson: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Julie Hogan Rodgers: Tax (Massachusetts)
Regina Rodriguez: Litigation: General Commercial (Colorado)
Jonathan Rosenfeld: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)
David Ross: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
Anjan Sahni: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Ken Salazar: Environment (Colorado)
Matthew Schnall: Tax (Massachusetts)
Hartmut Schneider: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Mark Selwyn: Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Howard Shapiro: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia)
Andrew Shipley: Government Contracts (Nationwide)
Steven Singer: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Erin Sloane: FCPA (Nationwide)
Danielle Spinelli: Appellate Law (Nationwide); Native American Law: Appellate (Nationwide)
Keith Trammell: Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Seth Waxman: Appellate Law (Nationwide); Native American Law: Appellate (Nationwide)
David Westenberg: Capital Markets (Massachusetts)
Harry Weiss: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Kim Wethly: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
Amy Wigmore: Intellectual Property: Litigation (District of Columbia)
Paul Wolfson: Appellate Law (Nationwide)
Jonathan Yarowsky: Government Relations (Nationwide)

 

Practice Areas Including Region

California
Intellectual Property

Colorado
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Intellectual Property: Litigation
Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution
Litigation: General Commercial
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Media & Entertainment

Massachusetts
Antitrust
Capital Markets
Corporate/M&A
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Intellectual Property
Litigation: General Commercial
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Real Estate
Tax
Technology

New York
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Intellectual Property: Patent
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
Litigation: Securities
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Nationwide
Antitrust
Antitrust: Cartel
Appellate Law
Capital Markets: Derivatives
Corporate Crime & Investigations
FCPA
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)
Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance & Enforcement)
Government Relations
Intellectual Property
International Arbitration
International Trade: CFIUS Experts
International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
Life Sciences
Native American Law
Privacy & Data Security
Privacy & Data Security: Healthcare
Securities: Litigation
Securities: Regulation
Startups & Emerging Companies