Governor Cuomo Proposes Significant Expansion of Powers of New York Department of Financial Services
[…] Separately, the legislation would amend section 109 of the Insurance Law to increase the penalty for willful violations of the insurance laws from $1,000 to $10,000 for each offense.23

F. Shifting the expenses of DFS examinations of regulated entities to the entities

As a largely self-funded agency, DFS levies annual assessments on regulated entities per FSL § 206 (formerly Insurance Law § 332) in exchange for the privilege of being permitted to conduct business in New York.24 Governor Cuomo’s proposed legislation would also pass along “[t]he expenses of every examination of the affairs of any regulated person” to be “borne and paid by such regulated person so examined” unless otherwise excused by the comptroller and superintendent.25 Most entities regulated by DFS pay the cost of the regulator’s assessments under the Insurance or Banking laws; however, those licensed pursuant to the FSL (e.g., virtual