Governor Cuomo Proposes Significant Expansion of Powers of New York Department of Financial Services
[…] The New York region’s prominent role in global capital markets and the fact that many popular securities exchanges are based in Manhattan combine to give the New York AG jurisdiction to pursue cases that are national—or even international—in scope and impact. By adding securities to the definition of “financial product or service” and giving DFS the power to regulate the provision of investment advice, the proposal would effectively make DFS another securities regulator.11

B. Expanding the scope of DFS’s UDAAP (unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice) powers

Presently, FSL § 408 gives DFS the ability to levy civil penalties on entities which, after notice and a hearing, are found to have engaged in “any intentional fraud or intentional misrepresentation of a material fact with respect to a financial product or service or involving any person offering to provide or providing financial products or services.”12 The proposal would amend this provision in four significant ways:

  1. It would remove the words “intentional” and “of a material fact,” leaving unlawful “any fraud or misrepresentation.”13