Background on CISA 2015
[…] To fall within the Act’s authorization and protections, monitoring and information sharing must abide by the Act’s requirements. Specifically, monitoring must be conducted for a cybersecurity purpose and be conducted by an appropriate authorized entity. For information sharing to be authorized and protected under the Act, the information must (a) be either a “cyber threat indicator” or a “defensive measure”; (b) have been either manually or automatically reviewed to identify and remove personal information; and (c) be shared for a “cybersecurity purpose.” Id. § 1503.
Under the Act, a “cybersecurity purpose” is defined as “the purpose of protecting an information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system from a cybersecurity threat or security vulnerability.” Id. § 1501(4). Cyber threat indicators include information necessary to identify or describe “malicious reconnaissance,” “a security vulnerability,” “malicious cyber command and control,” or “actual or potential harm caused by an incident.”