Mixed Decision From Federal Circuit Regarding PTO Rules
[…] The court recognized the concern that assertions of inequitable conduct could arise based upon the submission of an ESD, however, that concern was found to be "too speculative to void the rules" and to relate more to the uncertainties with respect to the inequitable conduct doctrine rather than the PTO rulemaking authority.

The court did agree with the district court that Final Rule 78, limiting the number of continuations that could be filed, is inconsistent with the mandate in 35 U.S.C. §120, that an application that meets four specified requirements "shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application." The court thus held Final Rule 78 invalid because "it attempts to add an additional requirement–that the application not contain amendments, arguments, or evidence that could have been submitted earlier–that is foreclosed by the statute."