Publications & News
WilmerHale Lawyers and Practices Recognized in 2018 Edition of Chambers USA

WilmerHale Lawyers and Practices Recognized in 2018 Edition of Chambers USA

May 3, 2018

Today, Chambers and Partners announced its rankings for the 2018 edition of Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business, with WilmerHale listed among the nation's best in 50 practice area categories. Chambers also ranked 95 WilmerHale lawyers as leaders in their respective fields.

Chambers USA is published annually and is distributed to general counsel of global and national businesses. The guide evaluates lawyers based on technical legal skills, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment, and other qualities most valued by clients. Practice area rankings are based on individual lawyers within the field, and the strength and depth of a department.

Complete Chambers USA rankings can be found on the Chambers and Partners website. Please see below for the list of WilmerHale lawyers and practice areas recognized in the 2018 edition.

Lawyer: Practice Area (Region)

Phil Anker: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)
Paul Architzel: Capital Markets: Derivatives (Nationwide); Capital Markets: Derivatives: Mainly Regulatory (Nationwide)
Michael Bain: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts); Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Keith Barnett: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Charlene Barshefsky: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
Michael Bevilacqua: Intellectual Property: Licensing (Massachusetts); Technology (Massachusetts) 
Molly Boast: Antitrust (New York)
Mark Borden: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Jay Bothwick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Sean Boulger: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Peter Buckland: Venture Capital (California)
Robert Burke: Tax (Massachusetts)
A. William Caporizzo: Tax (Massachusetts)
Patrick Carome: Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)
James H. Carter: International Arbitration (Nationwide); International Arbitration: Arbitrators (Nationwide)
David Cavanaugh: Intellectual Property (District of Columbia)
Steven F. Cherry: Antitrust (District of Columbia); Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide)
Jason Chipman: International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide)
Jamie Class: Banking & Finance (Massachusetts)
Meredith B. Cross: Securities: Regulation: Advisory (Nationwide)
Chris Davies: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Peter Dichiara: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Stephanie Evans: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (District of Columbia)
Benjamin Fernandez: Intellectual Property (Colorado)
Robert M. Finkel: Outsourcing (Nationwide); Technology & Outsourcing (New York)
Mark Ford: Antitrust (Massachusetts)
D. Reed Freeman: Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Craig Goldblatt: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (District of Columbia)
Andrew Goldman: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)
Jamie Gorelick: Government: Government Relations (Nationwide)
Leon Greenfield: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Robert Gunther: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)
Franca Harris Gutierrez: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Jay Holtmeier: FCPA (Nationwide); Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Fraser Hunter: Litigation: Securities (New York)
Paul Jakubowski: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Robert Keefe: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Massachusetts)
Rachael Kent: International Arbitration (Nationwide)
Robert Kirsch: Environment (Massachusetts)
Jason Kropp: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Natalie Hanlon Leh: Intellectual Property (Colorado)
Randall Lee: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (California)
William Lee: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (Nationwide); International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) (Nationwide); Litigation: Trial Lawyers (Nationwide) 
Yoon-Young Lee: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Hal Leibowitz: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Ron Machen: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia)
Lori Martin: Litigation: Securities (New York); Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
William McLucas: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Ronald Meltzer: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)
Elizabeth Mitchell: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Enforcement) (Nationwide)
Joseph Mueller: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Thomas Mueller: Antitrust (District of Columbia); Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide)
Bruce Newman: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Stephanie Nicolas: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert Novick: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
Amy Null: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
David Ogden: Litigation: General Commercial (District of Columbia)
William O'Reilly Jr.: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Andre Owens: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Kimberly Parker: FCPA (Nationwide)
William Paine: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
John Pierce: International Arbitration (Nationwide)
Lisa Pirozzolo: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Benjamin Powell: International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide)
Andrea Robinson: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Julie Hogan Rodgers: Tax (Massachusetts)
Jonathan Rosenfeld: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)
David Ross: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
Anjan Sahni: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Ken Salazar: Natural Resources & Environment (Colorado)
Matthew Schnall: Tax (Massachusetts)
Hartmut Schneider: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Mark Selwyn: Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Howard Shapiro: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia)
John Sigel: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts); Banking & Finance (Massachusetts)
Steven Singer: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Erin Sloane: FCPA (Nationwide); Litigation: White Collar Crime & Investigations (New York)
Andrew Shipley: Government: Government Contracts (Nationwide)
Andrew Spielman: Natural Resources & Environment (Colorado)
Danielle Spinelli: Appellate Law (Nationwide); Native American Law (Nationwide)
Wayne Stoner: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Tim Syrett: Antitrust (Massachusetts)
Heather Tewksbury: Antitrust (California); Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide)
Keith Trammell: Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Naboth van den Broek: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
John Walsh: Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Colorado)
Seth Waxman: Appellate Law (Nationwide); Native American Law (Nationwide)
Harry Weiss: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
David Westenberg: Corporate/M&A: Capital Markets (Massachusetts)
Kimberly Wethly: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
Amy Wigmore: Intellectual Property: Litigation (District of Columbia)
Roger Witten: FCPA (Nationwide)
Paul Wolfson: Appellate Law (Nationwide)
Jonathan Yarowsky: Government: Government Relations (Nationwide)
Heather Zachary: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia); Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)

Practice areas ranked in 2018 edition of Chambers USA:

Nationwide
Antitrust
Antitrust: Cartel
Appellate Law
Capital Markets: Derivatives
Corporate Crime & Investigations
FCPA
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)
Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance & Enforcement)
Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation)
Government: Government Relations
Intellectual Property
International Arbitration
International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy 
International Trade: CFIUS Experts
International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Life Sciences
Native American Law
Privacy & Data Security
Securities: Litigation
Securities: Regulation
Startups & Emerging Companies 

California
Intellectual Property
Venture Capital 

Colorado
Intellectual Property 

District of Columbia
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Intellectual Property: Litigation
Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution
Litigation: General Commercial
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Media & Entertainment 

Massachusetts
Antitrust
Banking & Finance
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Intellectual Property
Litigation: General Commercial
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Real Estate
Tax
Technology 

New York
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Intellectual Property: Patent
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
Litigation: Securities
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations