Publications & News
chambers-highlight.jpg

Chambers USA 2013 Final Results Announced

May 24, 2013

Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business today announced its final rankings for the 2013 edition, in which 93 WilmerHale lawyers and 44 firm practice areas have been recognized as leading in their field.

Complete Chambers USA 2013 rankings can be found on the Chambers & Partners website. Please see below for the list of WilmerHale lawyers and practice areas to be recognized in this edition.

Lawyer: Practice Area (Region)
Richard Andersen: Tax (New York) 
James Anderson: Investment Funds: Registered Funds (Nationwide)
Phil Anker: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)
Mitchel Appelbaum: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)
Katharine Bachman: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Michael Bain: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Charlene Barshefsky: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
David Bassett: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)
John Batter: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Michael Bevilacqua: Intellectual Property: Licensing (Massachusetts)
Molly Boast: Antitrust (New York)
Mark Borden: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Jay Bothwick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Sean Boulger: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Russell Bruemmer: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert Burke: Tax (Massachusetts)
James Burling: Antitrust (Massachusetts)
Doug Burton: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
A. William Caporizzo: Tax (Massachusetts)
Patrick Carome: Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)
James H. Carter: International Arbitration (Nationwide); International Arbitration: Arbitrators (Nationwide)
David Cavanaugh: Intellectual Property: Litigation (District of Columbia)
Drew G.L. Chapman: Investment Funds: Hedge Funds (Nationwide)
Douglas Davison: Securities: Litigation (Nationwide)
Peter Dichiara: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Edward DuMont: Appellate Law (Nationwide)
Stephanie Evans: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (District of Columbia)
Robert M. Finkel: Outsourcing (Nationwide); Technology & Outsourcing (New York)
Allen Fox: Real Estate (District of Columbia)
Richard Giuliani: Tax (Massachusetts)
Craig Goldblatt: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (District of Columbia)
Andrew Goldman: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)
Jamie Gorelick: Government: Government Relations (Nationwide)
Leon Greenfield: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Robert Gunther Jr.: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)
Franca Harris Gutierrez: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
David Heffernan: Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory (Nationwide)
Fraser Hunter Jr.: Litigation: Securities (New York)
Neil Jacobs: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)
Samir Jain: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Paul Jakubowski: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Dennis Jenkins: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)
Boyd Johnson: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Robert Keefe: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Massachusetts)
Rachael Kent: International Arbitration (Nationwide)
Scott Kilgore: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (District of Columbia)
Robert Kirsch: Environment (Massachusetts)
William Kolasky: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
William Lee: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (Nationwide); International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) (Nationwide); Litigation: Trial Lawyers (Nationwide)
Yoon-Young Lee: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Hal Leibowitz: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Bruce Manheim: Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory (District of Columbia)
William McLucas: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Kenneth Meade: Environment (District of Columbia)
Ronald Meltzer: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)
Michelle Miller: Antitrust (Massachusetts)
Thomas Mueller: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Bruce Newman: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Stephanie Nicolas: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert Novick: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
Jonathan Nuechterlein: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Amy Null: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
David Ogden: Litigation: General Commercial (District of Columbia)
William O'Reilly Jr.: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Andre Owens: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
William Paine: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Kimberly Parker: International Trade: FCPA Experts (Nationwide)
John Pierce: International Arbitration (Nationwide)
Lisa Pirozzolo: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Charles Platt: Litigation: General Commercial (New York)
Benjamin Powell: International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide)
David Redlick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Roger Ritt: Tax (Massachusetts)
Andrea Robinson: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Jonathan Rosenfeld: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)
Sarah Rothermel: Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation (Nationwide); Investment Funds: Venture Capital (Nationwide); Private Equity: Fund Formation (Massachusetts)
Jeffrey Rudman: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts); Securities: Litigation (Nationwide)
Robert Schwed: Private Equity: Buyouts (Nationwide)
Mark Selwyn: Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Howard Shapiro: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia)
John Sigel: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)
Steven Singer: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Donald Steinberg: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Wayne Stoner: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Seth Waxman: Appellate Law (Nationwide)
Harry Weiss: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
David Weller: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
David Westenberg: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Kimberly Wethly: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
Roger Witten: International Trade: FCPA Experts (Nationwide)
Jonathan Wolfman: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Paul Wolfson: Appellate Law (Nationwide)
Heather Zachary: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
 
Region: Practice Area

Nationwide
Antitrust
Antitrust: Cartel
Appellate Law
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance & Enforcement)
Government: Government Relations
Intellectual Property
International Arbitration
International Trade
International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Investment Funds: Venture Capital
Life Sciences
Native American Law
Outsourcing
Privacy & Data Security
Securities: Litigation
Securities: Regulation
Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory

California
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Intellectual Property: Litigation
Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution
Litigation
Media & Entertainment
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Massachusetts
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Environment
Intellectual Property
Labor & Employment
Litigation: General Commercial
Private Equity: Fund Formation
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Real Estate
Tax

New York
Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
Intellectual Property: Patent
Litigation: General Commercial: The Elite
Litigation: Securities
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations