Chambers USA 2011: Final Results Announced

Chambers USA 2011: Final Results Announced

News

Chambers USA today announced its final rankings for the 2011 edition, in which WilmerHale is recognized as a leading law firm. A total of 96 WilmerHale lawyers are recognized in this edition, while the firm is listed as a leader in 43 specific practice areas.

Complete rankings and editorial content for the 2011 edition of Chambers USA can be found here. The following WilmerHale lawyers are ranked for their respective practices:

Lawyer: Practice Area (Region)

Nationwide:
James Anderson: Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Charlene Barshefsky: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
Russell Bruemmer: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
J. Beckwith Burr: Privacy & Data Security
Edward DuMont: Appellate Law
Jamie Gorelick: Government: Government Relations
David Heffernan: Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
Rachael Kent: International Arbitration
William Lee: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation
Yoon-Young Lee: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Christopher Lipsett: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)
William McLucas: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement
David Medine: Privacy & Data Security
Ronald Meltzer: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
Bruce Newman: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Robert Novick: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
Andre Owens: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
John Pierce: International Arbitration
Bruce Rabinovitz: Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
David Redlick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial
Sarah Rothermel: Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation; Investment Funds: Venture Capital
Jeffrey Rudman: Securities: Litigation (Nationwide)
Robert Schwed: Private Equity: Buyouts
Alfred Server: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial
Steven Singer: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial
Seth Waxman: Appellate Law
Harry Weiss: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement
David Weller: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
Roger Witten: International Trade: FCPA Experts
Paul Wolfson: Appellate Law

California:
Robert Badal: Antitrust
Lloyd “Rusty” Day: Intellectual Property: Patent
Mark Selwyn: Intellectual Property: Patent
Jonathan Shapiro: Litigation: Securities
Daniel Zimmermann: Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital

District of Columbia:
Patrick Carome: Media & Entertainment
David Cavanaugh: Intellectual Property
Stephanie Evans: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Allen Fox: Real Estate
Craig Goldblatt: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Leon Greenfield: Antitrust
Samir Jain: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory
R. Scott Kilgore: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
William Kolasky: Antitrust
Kenneth Meade: Environment
Randolph Moss: Litigation: General Commercial
Thomas Mueller: Antitrust
Jonathan Nuechterlein: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory
William Perlstein: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Howard Shapiro: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Massachusetts:
Mitchel Appelbaum: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Katharine Bachman: Real Estate
Michael Bain: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
John Batter: Litigation: Securities
William Benjamin: Tax
Michael Bevilacqua: Intellectual Property: Licensing
Mark Borden: Corporate/M&A ; Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Jay Bothwick: Corporate/M&A
Robert Burke: Tax
James Burling: Antitrust
A. William Caporizzo: Tax
Robert Cultice: Litigation: General Commercial
Paul Daley: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Peter Dichiara: Intellectual Property
John Fabiano: Litigation: General Commercial
Richard Giuliani: Tax
Karen Green: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Daniel Halston: Litigation: General Commercial
Neil Jacobs: Labor & Employment
Dennis Jenkins: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Robert Keefe: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Robert Kirsch: Environment (Massachusetts
Hal Leibowitz: Corporate/M&A
Michelle Miller: Antitrust
Amy Null: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Stephen Oleskey: Litigation: General Commercial
William O'Reilly Jr.: Real Estate
William Paine: Litigation: Securities
Lisa Pirozzolo: Intellectual Property
Roger Ritt: Tax
Jonathan Rosenfeld: Labor & Employment
Andrea Robinson: Litigation: Securities
Sarah Rothermel: Private Equity: Fund Formation
Jeffrey Rudman: Litigation: Securities
George Shuster Jr.: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
John Sigel: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Joel Sirkin: Real Estate
Donald Steinberg: Intellectual Property
Wayne Stoner: Intellectual Property
Robert Tuchmann: Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Kimberly Wethly: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

New York:
David Bassett: Intellectual Property: Patent
Paul Engelmayer: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Robert Gunther Jr.: Intellectual Property: Patent
Fraser Hunter Jr.: Litigation: Securities
Lori Martin: Litigation: Securities
Charles Platt: Litigation: General Commercial

Meanwhile, the firm was recognized in the following practice areas:

Region: Practice Area

Nationwide:
Antitrust
Antitrust: Cartel
Appellate Law
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)
Government: Government Relations
Intellectual Property
International Arbitration
International Trade
International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Investment Funds: Venture Capital
Life Sciences
Privacy & Data Security
Securities: Litigation
Securities: Regulation
Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory

California:
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia:
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Environment
Intellectual Property
Litigation
Media & Entertainment
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory

Massachusetts:
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Environment
Intellectual Property
Labor & Employment
Litigation: General Commercial
Private Equity: Fund Formation
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Real Estate
Tax

New York:
Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
Intellectual Property: Patent
Litigation: General Commercial: The Elite
Litigation: Securities