Chambers USA 2010 Honors WilmerHale, Ranking Over 100 Lawyers and Dozens of Practices

Chambers USA 2010 Honors WilmerHale, Ranking Over 100 Lawyers and Dozens of Practices

News
One-hundred and two WilmerHale lawyers will be recognized in the eighth edition of Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business. They will be named as leaders in their respective practice areas, and the firm will be listed as among the best in dozens of practice areas throughout its six US locations.

Complete results, which will include tiered rankings and editorial content, will be released with the launch of the Chambers USA2010 in June. At this time, we are proud to share the names of the following WilmerHale lawyers and practices that will be ranked:

Lawyer: Practice Area

James Anderson: Investment Funds: Registered Funds (Nationwide)

Mitchel Appelbaum: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)

Katharine Bachman: Real Estate (Massachusetts)

Robert Badal: Antitrust (California)

Charlene Barshefsky: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)

David Bassett: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)

John Batter: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)

William Benjamin: Tax (Massachusetts)

Michael Bevilacqua: Intellectual Property: Licensing (Massachusetts)

Mark Borden: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts), Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)

Jay Bothwick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)

Russell Bruemmer: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide)

Robert Burke: Tax (Massachusetts)

James Burling: Antitrust (Massachusetts)

J Beckwith Burr: Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)

William Caporizzo: Tax (Massachusetts)

Patrick Carome: Media & Entertainment (DC)

David Cavanaugh: Intellectual Property (DC)

Lynn Charytan: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory (DC)

Robert Cultice: Litigation: General Commercial (Massachusetts)

Paul Daley: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)

Peter Dichiara: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)

Edward DuMont: Appellate Law (Nationwide)

Paul Engelmayer: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)

Stephanie Evans: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (DC)

John Fabiano: Litigation: General Commercial (Massachusetts)

Allen Fox: Real Estate (DC)

Richard Giuliani: Tax (Massachusetts)

Craig Goldblatt: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (DC)

Jack Goodman: Media & Entertainment: Mainly Regulatory (DC), Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory (DC)

Jamie Gorelick: Government: Government Relations (Nationwide)

Karen Green: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Massachusetts)

Leon Greenfield: Antitrust (DC)

John Greenwald: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)

Robert Gunther: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)

Daniel Halston: Litigation: General Commercial (Massachusetts)

David Heffernan: Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory (Nationwide)

Fraser Hunter: Litigation: Securities (New York)

Neil Jacobs: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)

Samir Jain: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory (DC)

Robert Keefe: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Massachusetts)

Rachael Kent: International Arbitration (Nationwide)

Scott Kilgore: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (DC)

Robert Kirsch: Environment (Massachusetts)

William Kolasky: Antitrust (DC)

William Lee: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts), Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (Nationwide)

Yoon-Young Lee: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)

Hal Leibowitz: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)

Christopher Lipsett: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)

Lori Martin: Litigation: Securities (New York)

William McLucas: Securities Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)

David Medine: Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)

Ronald Meltzer: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)

Michelle Miller: Antitrust (Massachusetts)

Thomas (Ted) Millspaugh: Real Estate (DC)

Randolph Moss: Litigation: General Commercial (DC)

Thomas Mueller: Antitrust (DC)

Bruce Newman: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)

Robert Novick: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)

Jonathan Nuechterlein: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory (DC)

Amy Null: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)

Stephen Oleskey: Litigation: General Commercial (Massachusetts)

William O'Reilly: Real Estate (Massachusetts)

Andre Owens: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)

William Paine: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)

William Perlstein: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (DC)

John Pierce: International Arbitration (Nationwide)

Lisa Pirozzolo: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)

Charles Platt: Litigation: General Commercial (New York)

Eric Prahl: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)

Bruce Rabinovitz: Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory (Nationwide)

David Redlick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)

Roger Ritt: Tax (Massachusetts)

Andrea Robinson: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)

Patrick Rondeau: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)

Jonathan Rosenfeld: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)

Sarah Rothermel: Investment Funds: Venture Capital (Nationwide), Private Equity: Fund Formation (Massachusetts)

Jeffrey Rudman: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts); Securities: Litigation (Nationwide)

Mark Selwyn: Intellectual Property: Patent (California)

Robert Schwed: Private Equity: Buyouts (Nationwide)

Alfred Server: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)

Howard Shapiro: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (DC)

Jonathan Shapiro: Litigation: Securities (California)

George Shuster: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)

John Sigel: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)

Steven Singer: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)

Joel Sirkin: Real Estate (Massachusetts)

Donald Steinberg: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)

Wayne Stoner: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)

Robert Tuchmann: Real Estate (Massachusetts)

Seth Waxman: Appellate Law (Nationwide)

Harry Weiss: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)

David Weller: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)

Kimberley Wethly: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)

Roger Witten: International Trade: FCPA Experts (Nationwide)

Paul Wolfson: Appellate Law (National)

Region: Practice Area

Nationwide:
Antitrust
Antitrust: Cartel
Appellate Law
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)
Government: Government Relations
Intellectual Property
International Arbitration
International Trade
International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Investment Funds: Venture Capital
Life Sciences
Privacy & Data Security
Securities: Litigation
Securities: Regulation
Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory

California:
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia:
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Environment
Intellectual Property
Litigation
Media & Entertainment
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory

Massachusetts:
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Environment
Intellectual Property
Labor & Employment
Litigation: General Commercial
Private Equity: Buyouts
Private Equity: Fund Formation
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Real Estate
Tax

New York:
Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
Intellectual Property: Patent
Litigation: General Commercial: The Elite
Litigation: Securities