Chambers USA 2007: Complete Results Revealed

Chambers USA 2007: Complete Results Revealed

News

The 2007 edition of Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business namesan impressive 100 WilmerHale lawyers as key players in their respective practice areas, while the firm is listed as a leader in 35 practice areas. This edition of Chambers USA includes national level rankings for several practice areas that Chambers has not previously researched on a nationwide basis. Of these new areas, WilmerHale is named a leader in Antitrust, Appellate Law, Intellectual Property, Life Sciences, Private Equity and Securities Litigation. As of today, final rankings and editorial content for Chambers USA 2007 can be found live at http://chambersandpartners.co.uk/.

The following is a list of WilmerHale practice areas ranked in the 2007 edition of Chambers USA:

Practice Area/State

Antitrust – District of Columbia, Massachusetts, National
Appellate Law - National
Bankruptcy/Restructuring – District of Columbia, Massachusetts
Corporate M&A - Maryland, Massachusetts
Corporate/M&A Private Equity – District of Columbia
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation – Massachusetts
Employment: Mainly Defendant – Massachusetts
Environment – Massachusetts
Financial Services: Asset Management Regulation – National
Financial Services: Banking & Securities (Regulatory Compliance) – National
Financial Services: Broker Dealer Regulation – National
Financial Services: Consumer Financial Services Regulation – National
Financial Services: Securities (Regulatory Enforcement & Investigations) - National
Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory – District of Columbia
Insurance: Insurer Firms – District of Columbia
Intellectual Property – Massachusetts, National
Intellectual Property: Patent – New York
International Arbitration – National
International Trade - National
Investment Funds: Hedge & Mutual Funds – Massachusetts
Investment Funds: Private Equity – Massachusetts
Life Sciences - National
Litigation – District of Columbia
Litigation: Appellate – District of Columbia
Litigation: General Commercial – Massachusetts, New York
Litigation: Securities – New York
Media & Entertainment – District of Columbia
Privacy & Data Security – District of Columbia
Private Equity: Buyouts & Venture Capital Investment – Massachusetts, National
Real Estate – Maryland, Massachusetts
Securities Litigation – National
Securities Regulation – District of Columbia
Tax – District of Columbia, Massachusetts
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory – District of Columbia
Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory – National

The following WilmerHale lawyers and their respective area(s) of specialty are ranked in the 2007 edition of Chambers USA:

Name/Practice Area

James E. Anderson – Financial Services: Asset Management Regulation
Mitchel Appelbaum – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Katharine E. Bachman – Real Estate
Robert G. Bagnall – Financial Services: Asset Management Regulation
Ambassador Charlene Barshefsky – International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
David B. Bassett – Intellectual Property: Patent
John F. Batter III – Litigation: Securities
Brandon Becker – Financial Services: Broker Dealer Regulation
Robert B. Bell - Antitrust
William C. Benjamin – Tax
Michael J. Bevilacqua – Intellectual Property: Licensing
Mark G. Borden – Corporate/M&A, Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Jay E. Bothwick – Corporate/M&A
Russell J. Bruemmer – Financial Services: Banking & Securities (Regulatory Compliance), Consumer, and Regulation
Robert D. Burke – Tax
James C. Burling – Antitrust
J. Beckwith Burr – Privacy & Data Security
A. William Caporizzo – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Patrick J. Carome – Media & Entertainment
Robert C. Cassidy, Jr. – International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
Joseph J. Christian – Real Estate
Meredith B. Cross – Securities Regulation: Advisory
Paul P. Daley – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Peter M. Dichiara – Intellectual Property
Paul A. Engelmayer – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
John G. Fabiano – Litigation: General Commercial
Allen H. Fox – Real Estate
Richard W. Giuliani – Tax
Craig Goldblatt – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Jack Goodman – Media & Entertainment
Jamie Gorelick – Government: Government Relations
Karen F. Green – Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations
John D. Greenwald – International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
Daniel W. Halston – Litigation: General Commercial
Christopher P. Harvey – Investment Funds: Hedge & Mutual Funds
David Heffernan – Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
Gary N. Horlick – International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
Fraser L. Hunter, Jr. – Litigation: Securities
Terrill A. Hyde - Tax
Neil Jacobs – Employment: Mainly Defendant
Samir Jain – Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory
Robert D. Keefe – Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Rob Kirsch – Environment
William J. Kolasky – Antitrust
William T. Lake – Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory
William F. Lee – Intellectual Property, Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation
Hal J. Leibowitz – Corporate/M&A
Charles S. Levy – International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
Martin E. Lybecker – Financial Services: Asset Management Regulation
Robert B. McCaw – Litigation: Securities, Securities Litigation
William G. McElwain – Intellectual Property
William R. McLucas – Financial Services: Securities (Regulatory Enforcement & Investigations), Securities Regulation: Enforcement
David Medine – Privacy & Data Security
A. Douglas Melamed - Antitrust
Michelle D. Miller - Antitrust
Thomas E. D. Millspaugh – Real Estate
Curtis L. Mo – Corporate/M&A: Deals in Asia
Thomas Mueller – Antitrust
Robert T. Novick – International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
Jonathan E. Nuechterlein – Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory
Amy A. Null – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
William R. O'Reilly, Jr. – Real Estate
William J. Perlstein – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
John V.H. Pierce – International Arbitration
Charles C. Platt – Litigation: General Commercial
Eric L. Prahl – Intellectual Property
Bruce H. Rabinovitz – Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
David E. Redlick – Corporate/M&A, Life Sciences: Commercial
Roger M. Ritt – Tax
Andrea J. Robinson – Litigation: Securities
John Rogovin – Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory
Patrick J. Rondeau – Corporate/M&A, Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Jonathan D. Rosenfeld – Employment: Mainly Defendant
Sarah Rothermel – Investment Funds: Private Equity
Jeffrey B. Rudman – Litigation: Securities
William H. Schmidt – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Robert A. Schwed – Private Equity: Buyouts
Mark D. Selwyn – Intellectual Property
Howard M. Shapiro – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
John D. Sigel – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Brent B. Siler – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Steven D. Singer – Corporate/M&A, Life Sciences: Commercial
Joel H. Sirkin – Real Estate
Marianne K. Smythe – Financial Services: Asset Management Regulation
Donald R. Steinberg – Intellectual Property
Wayne L. Stoner – Intellectual Property
C. Hall Swaim – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Robert Tuchmann – Real Estate
S. Calvin Walden – Intellectual Property: Patent
John B. Watkins – Corporate/M&A
Seth P. Waxman – Litigation: Appellate
Harry J. Weiss – Financial Services: Securities (Regulatory Enforcement & Investigations), Securities Regulation: Enforcement
Kimberly B. Wethly – Tax
William J. Wilkins – Tax