WilmerHale Lawyers and Practices Recognized in 2017 Edition of Chambers USA

WilmerHale Lawyers and Practices Recognized in 2017 Edition of Chambers USA

News

Chambers and Partners announced its rankings for the 2017 edition of Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business, with WilmerHale listed among the nation's best in 50 practice area categories. Chambers also ranked 86 WilmerHale lawyers as leaders in their respective fields.

Chambers USA is published annually and is distributed to general counsel of global and national businesses. The guide rates lawyers based on technical legal skills, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities most valued by clients. Practice area rankings are based on individual lawyers within the field, and the strength and depth of a department as a whole.

Complete Chambers USA rankings can be found on the Chambers and Partners website. Please see below for the list of WilmerHale lawyers and practice areas recognized in the 2017 edition.

Lawyer: Practice Area (Region)

Phil Anker: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)
Michael Bain: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts); Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Keith Barnett: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Charlene Barshefsky: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide) 
Dan Berkovitz: Capital Markets: Derivatives (Nationwide)
Michael Bevilacqua: Intellectual Property: Licensing (Massachusetts); Technology (Massachusetts)  
Molly Boast: Antitrust (New York)
Mark Borden: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts) 
Jay Bothwick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts) 
Sean Boulger: Real Estate (Massachusetts) 
Robert Burke: Tax (Massachusetts) 
A. William Caporizzo: Tax (Massachusetts)
Patrick Carome: Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia) 
James H. Carter: International Arbitration (Nationwide); International Arbitration: Arbitrators (Nationwide)
Steven F. Cherry: Antitrust (District of Columbia); Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide)
Jamie Class: Banking & Finance (Massachusetts)
Meredith B. Cross: Securities: Regulation: Advisory (Nationwide)
Christopher Davies: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Douglas Davison: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide) 
Peter Dichiara: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts) 
Stephanie Evans: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (District of Columbia) 
Benjamin Fernandez: Intellectual Property (Colorado)
Robert M. Finkel: Outsourcing (Nationwide); Technology & Outsourcing (New York)
Mark Ford: Antitrust (Massachusetts)
D. Reed Freeman: Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide) 
Craig Goldblatt: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (District of Columbia) 
Andrew Goldman: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)
Jamie Gorelick: Government: Government Relations (Nationwide) 
Leon Greenfield: Antitrust (District of Columbia) 
Robert Gunther: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York) 
Natalie Hanlon Leh: Intellectual Property (Colorado)
Franca Harris Gutierrez: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Jay Holtmeier: FCPA (Nationwide); Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Fraser Hunter: Litigation: Securities (New York) 
Paul Jakubowski: Real Estate (Massachusetts) 
Boyd Johnson: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Robert Keefe: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Massachusetts) 
Rachael Kent: International Arbitration (Nationwide) 
Robert Kirsch: Environment (Massachusetts) 
Jason Kropp: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts) 
William Lee: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (Nationwide); International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) (Nationwide); Litigation: Trial Lawyers (Nationwide)  
Yoon-Young Lee: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide) 
Hal Leibowitz: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts) 
James Lowe: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Lori Martin: Litigation: Securities (New York); Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
William McLucas: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide) 
Ronald Meltzer: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide) 
Thomas Mueller: Antitrust (District of Columbia); Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide) 
Bruce Newman: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide) 
Stephanie Nicolas: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert Novick: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide) 
Amy Null: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts) 
David Ogden: Litigation: General Commercial (District of Columbia) 
William O'Reilly Jr.: Real Estate (Massachusetts) 
Andre Owens: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide) 
William Paine: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts) 
Kimberly Parker: FCPA (Nationwide)
John Pierce: International Arbitration (Nationwide) 
Lisa Pirozzolo: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts) 
Benjamin Powell: International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide)
Andrea Robinson: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts) 
Julie Hogan Rodgers: Tax (Massachusetts)
Jonathan Rosenfeld: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)
Anjan Sahni: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York) 
Ken Salazar: Natural Resources & Environment (Colorado)
Matthew Schnall: Tax (Massachusetts) 
Mark Selwyn: Intellectual Property: Patent (California) 
Howard Shapiro: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia) 
John Sigel: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts); Banking & Finance (Massachusetts)
Steven Singer: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide) 
Erin Sloane: FCPA (Nationwide); Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Andrew Spielman: Natural Resources & Environment (Colorado)
Danielle Spinelli: Appellate Law (Nationwide); Native American Law (Nationwide)
Wayne Stoner: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts) 
Tim Syrett: Antitrust (Massachusetts) 
Heather Tewksbury: Antitrust (California); Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide) 
Naboth van den Broek: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide) 
Seth Waxman: Appellate Law (Nationwide); Native American Law (Nationwide) 
Harry Weiss: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide) 
David Westenberg: Corporate/M&A: Capital Markets (Massachusetts)
Kimberly Wethly: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts) 
Amy Wigmore: Intellectual Property: Litigation (District of Columbia)
Roger Witten: FCPA (Nationwide) 
Jonathan Wolfman: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts) 
Paul Wolfson: Appellate Law (Nationwide)
Heather Zachary: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia); Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)

Practice areas ranked in the 2017 edition of Chambers USA:

Nationwide 
Antitrust 
Antitrust: Cartel 
Appellate Law 
Capital Markets: Derivatives
Corporate Crime & Investigations 
FCPA
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) 
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)
Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance & Enforcement) 
Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation) 
Government: Government Relations 
Intellectual Property 
International Arbitration 
International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy 
International Trade: CFIUS Experts
International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) 
Life Sciences 
Native American Law
Privacy & Data Security
Securities: Litigation 
Securities: Regulation
Startups & Emerging Companies 

California 
Intellectual Property 
Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital

Colorado
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia 
Antitrust 
Bankruptcy/Restructuring 
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity 
Intellectual Property: Litigation
Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution
Litigation: General Commercial
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations 
Media & Entertainment 

Massachusetts 
Antitrust 
Banking & Finance 
Bankruptcy/Restructuring 
Corporate/M&A 
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation 
Intellectual Property 
Litigation: General Commercial 
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment 
Real Estate 
Tax 
Technology

New York 
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Intellectual Property: Patent 
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded 
Litigation: Securities
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations