Supreme Court Holds That “First Sale” Provision Applies to Copies of Copyrighted Works Lawfully Made Abroad
[…] Client Alert

Authors

The Supreme Court of the United States yesterday held that the first sale doctrine codified at § 109 of the 1976 Copyright Act permits the lawful owner of a copyrighted work manufactured abroad to import and sell that work in the United States. Kirtsaeng v. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., No. 11-697 (U.S. Mar. 19, 2013). Specifically, by the 6-3 majority, the Court held that copies of copyrighted works manufactured abroad with authorization from the copyright holder are “lawfully made under” the Act, and therefore that 17 U.S.C. § 109 excepts those copies from § 602(a)(1)’s prohibition against “[i]mportation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright . . . of copies . . . of a work that have been acquired outside the United States.” Slip Op. at 2.