Publications & News

Chambers USA 2012 Final Results Announced

June 7, 2012

Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business announced its final rankings today for the 2012 edition, in which WilmerHale is recognized as a leading law firm. A total of 96 WilmerHale lawyers and 44 specific practice areas are included on this list.

Complete rankings and editorial content for the 2012 edition of Chambers USA can be found here. The following WilmerHale lawyers are ranked for their respective practices:

Lawyer: Practice Area (Region)

Richard Andersen: Tax (New York)

James Anderson: Investment Funds: Registered Funds (Nationwide)

Phil Anker: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)

Mitchel Appelbaum: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)

Katharine Bachman: Real Estate (Massachusetts)

Robert Badal: Antitrust (California)

Michael Bain: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)

Charlene Barshefsky: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)

David Bassett: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)

John Batter: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)

William Benjamin: Tax (Massachusetts)

Michael Bevilacqua: Intellectual Property: Licensing (Massachusetts)

Mark Borden: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)

Jay Bothwick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)

Russell Bruemmer: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide)

Robert Burke: Tax (Massachusetts)

James Burling: Antitrust (Massachusetts)

Doug Burton: Real Estate (Massachusetts)

A. William Caporizzo: Tax (Massachusetts)

Patrick Carome: Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)

James H. Carter: International Arbitration (Nationwide); International Arbitration: Arbitrators (Nationwide)

David Cavanaugh: Intellectual Property (District of Columbia), Intellectual Property: Litigation (District of Columbia)

Robert Cultice: Litigation: General Commercial (Massachusetts)

Peter Dichiara: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)

Edward DuMont: Appellate Law (Nationwide)

Stephanie Evans: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (District of Columbia)

John Fabiano: Litigation: General Commercial (Massachusetts)

Robert Finkel: Outsourcing (Nationwide); Technology & Outsourcing (New York)

Allen Fox: Real Estate (District of Columbia)

Richard Giuliani: Tax (Massachusetts)

Franca Harris Gutierrez: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)

Craig Goldblatt: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (District of Columbia)

Andrew Goldman: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)

Jamie Gorelick: Government: Government Relations (Nationwide)

Karen Green: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Massachusetts)

Leon Greenfield: Antitrust (District of Columbia)

Robert Gunther Jr.: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)

Daniel Halston: Litigation: General Commercial (Massachusetts)

David Heffernan: Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory (Nationwide)

Fraser Hunter Jr.: Litigation: Securities (New York)

Neil Jacobs: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)

Samir Jain: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)

Dennis Jenkins: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)

Robert Keefe: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Massachusetts)

Rachael Kent: International Arbitration (Nationwide)

R. Scott Kilgore: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (District of Columbia)

Robert Kirsch: Environment (Massachusetts)

William Kolasky: Antitrust (District of Columbia)

William Lee: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (Nationwide); International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) (Nationwide)

Yoon-Young Lee: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)

Hal Leibowitz: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)

Christopher Lipsett: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)

William McLucas: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)

Kenneth Meade: Environment (District of Columbia)

Ronald Meltzer: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)

Michelle Miller: Antitrust (Massachusetts)

Randolph Moss: Litigation: General Commercial (District of Columbia)

Thomas Mueller: Antitrust (District of Columbia)

Bruce Newman: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)

Robert Novick: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)

Jonathan Nuechterlein: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)

Amy Null: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)

Stephen Oleskey: Litigation: General Commercial (Massachusetts)

William O'Reilly Jr.: Real Estate (Massachusetts)

Andre Owens: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)

William Paine: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)

Kimberly Parker: International Trade: FCPA Experts (Nationwide)

John Pierce: International Arbitration (Nationwide)

Lisa Pirozzolo: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)

Charles Platt: Litigation: General Commercial (New York)

David Redlick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)

Roger Ritt: Tax (Massachusetts)

Andrea Robinson: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)

Graham Robinson: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)

Jonathan Rosenfeld: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)

Sarah Rothermel: Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation (Nationwide); Investment Funds: Venture Capital (Nationwide); Private Equity: Fund Formation (Massachusetts)

Jeffrey Rudman: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts); Securities: Litigation (Nationwide)

Robert Schwed: Private Equity: Buyouts (Nationwide)

Mark Selwyn: Intellectual Property: Patent (California)

Alfred Server: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)

Howard Shapiro: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia)

Jonathan Shapiro: Litigation: Securities (California)

John Sigel: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)

Steven Singer: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)

Joel Sirkin: Real Estate (Massachusetts)

Donald Steinberg: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)

Wayne Stoner: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)

Robert Tuchmann: Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Massachusetts)

Seth Waxman: Appellate Law (Nationwide)

Harry Weiss: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)

David Weller: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)

Kimberly Wethly: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)

Roger Witten: International Trade: FCPA Experts (Nationwide)

Paul Wolfson: Appellate Law (Nationwide)

Heather Zachary: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)

Daniel R. Zimmerman: Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital (California)

In addition, the firm was recognized in the following practice areas (by region):

Nationwide:
Antitrust
Antitrust: Cartel
Appellate Law
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)
Government: Government Relations
Intellectual Property
International Arbitration
International Trade
International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Investment Funds: Venture Capital
Life Sciences
Privacy & Data Security
Securities: Litigation
Securities: Regulation
Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory

California:
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia:
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Intellectual Property
Intellectual Property: Litigation
Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution
Litigation
Media & Entertainment
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory

Massachusetts:
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Environment
Intellectual Property
Labor & Employment
Litigation: General Commercial
Private Equity: Fund Formation
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Real Estate
Tax

New York:
Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
Intellectual Property: Patent
Litigation: General Commercial: The Elite
Litigation: Securities