Publications & News

Chambers USA 2012 Preliminary Results Announced

March 30, 2012

We are pleased to announce the names of the individuals and practice areas that will be ranked in the 2012 edition of Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business. A total of 98 WilmerHale lawyers and 42 specific practice areas are included on this list.

Complete results, which will include tiered rankings and editorial content, will be released with the launch of Chambers USA 2012 in June. Please see below for the list of WilmerHale lawyers and practice areas to be recognized in this edition.

Lawyer: Practice Area (Region)

Richard Andersen: Tax (New York)
James Anderson: Investment Funds: Registered Funds (Nationwide)
Phil Anker: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)
Mitchel Appelbaum: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)
Katharine Bachman: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Robert Badal: Antitrust (California)
Michael Bain: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Charlene Barshefsky: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
David Bassett: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)
John Batter: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
William Benjamin: Tax (Massachusetts)
Michael Bevilacqua: Intellectual Property: Licensing (Massachusetts)
Mark Borden: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Jay Bothwick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Russell Bruemmer: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert Burke: Tax (Massachusetts)
Doug Burton: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
James Burling: Antitrust (Massachusetts)
J. Beckwith Burr: Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
A. William Caporizzo: Tax (Massachusetts)
Patrick Carome: Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)
David Cavanaugh: Intellectual Property (District of Columbia), Intellectual Property: Litigation (District of Columbia)
Robert Cultice: Litigation: General Commercial (Massachusetts)
Lloyd R. Day: Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (California)
Peter Dichiara: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Edward DuMont: Appellate Law (Nationwide)
Stephanie Evans: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (District of Columbia)
John Fabiano: Litigation: General Commercial (Massachusetts)
Allen Fox: Real Estate (District of Columbia)
Richard Giuliani: Tax (Massachusetts)
Franca Harris Gutierrez: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Craig Goldblatt: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (District of Columbia)
Andrew Goldman: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)
Jamie Gorelick: Government: Government Relations (Nationwide)
Karen Green: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Massachusetts)
Leon Greenfield: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Robert Gunther Jr.: Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)
Daniel Halston: Litigation: General Commercial (Massachusetts)
David Heffernan: Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory (Nationwide)
Fraser Hunter Jr.: Litigation: Securities (New York)
Neil Jacobs: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)
Samir Jain: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Dennis Jenkins: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)
Robert Keefe: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Massachusetts)
Rachael Kent: International Arbitration (Nationwide)
R. Scott Kilgore: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (District of Columbia)
Robert Kirsch: Environment (Massachusetts)
William Kolasky: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
William Lee: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (Nationwide); International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) (Nationwide)
Yoon-Young Lee: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Hal Leibowitz: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Christopher Lipsett: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
William McLucas: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
Kenneth Meade: Environment (District of Columbia)
David Medine: Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Ronald Meltzer: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)
Michelle Miller: Antitrust (Massachusetts)
Randolph Moss: Litigation: General Commercial (District of Columbia)
Thomas Mueller: Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Bruce Newman: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert Novick: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
Jonathan Nuechterlein: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Amy Null: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
Stephen Oleskey: Litigation: General Commercial (Massachusetts)
William O'Reilly Jr.: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Andre Owens: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Kimberly Parker: International Trade: FCPA Experts (Nationwide)
William Paine: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
John Pierce: International Arbitration (Nationwide)
Lisa Pirozzolo: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Charles Platt: Litigation: General Commercial (New York)
David Redlick: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts); Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Roger Ritt: Tax (Massachusetts)
Jonathan Rosenfeld: Labor & Employment (Massachusetts)
Andrea Robinson: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts)
Graham Robinson: Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Sarah Rothermel: Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation (Nationwide); Investment Funds: Venture Capital (Nationwide); Private Equity: Fund Formation (Massachusetts)
Jeffrey Rudman: Litigation: Securities (Massachusetts); Securities: Litigation (Nationwide)
Robert Schwed: Private Equity: Buyouts (Nationwide)
Mark Selwyn: Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Alfred Server: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Howard Shapiro: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia)
Jonathan Shapiro: Litigation: Securities (California)
John Sigel: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Massachusetts)
Steven Singer: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Joel Sirkin: Real Estate (Massachusetts)
Donald Steinberg: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Wayne Stoner: Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Robert Tuchmann: Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Massachusetts)
Seth Waxman: Appellate Law (Nationwide)
Harry Weiss: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)
David Weller: International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
Kimberly Wethly: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Massachusetts)
Roger Witten: International Trade: FCPA Experts (Nationwide)
Paul Wolfson: Appellate Law (Nationwide)
Heather Zachary: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Daniel R. Zimmerman: Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital (California)

Region: Practice Area

Nationwide
Antitrust
Antitrust: Cartel
Appellate Law
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)
Government: Government Relations
Intellectual Property
International Arbitration
International Trade
International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Investment Funds: Venture Capital
Life Sciences
Privacy & Data Security
Securities: Litigation
Securities: Regulation
Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory

California
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Intellectual Property
Litigation
Media & Entertainment
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Regulatory

Massachusetts
Antitrust
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Environment
Intellectual Property
Labor & Employment
Litigation: General Commercial
Private Equity: Fund Formation
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Real Estate
Tax

New York
Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
Intellectual Property: Patent
Litigation: General Commercial: The Elite
Litigation: Securities